Privacy Policy

Links to share article on facebook, twitter or through email

Add current page to your quicklinks Add Printer-friendly version

Privacy Statement

Parc Downsview Park Inc. (PDP) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our Web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices the PDP Web site.

PDP does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to our website. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, why it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

The PDP website receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that have connected with this website. In such instances, we make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the PDP Website.

PDP uses temporary cookies to facilitate your transactions and stores links in your QuickLinks area that you may have added during a session. These cookies exist in your browser's temporary memory only and are deleted when you delete and empty cache in your browser.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except PDP personnel who need the information to carry out the responsibilities of their job. Any further disclosure of the personal information you give us will be in accordance with PIPEDA.

Should you wish to be removed from our mailing list(s) at any time, please contact us at (416) 952-2222 or email info@downsviewpark.ca. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled as soon as possible and no further information will be sent to you.

PDP will periodically review the appropriateness of this privacy statement and may make, at our discretion, such changes as are necessary.